[Haskell] Call for Participation: APLAS'06

Manuel M T Chakravarty chak at cse.unsw.edu.au
Wed Oct 4 15:52:12 EDT 2006

             ** I am sorry if you receive multiple copies of this CFP **

                             Call for Participation

               4th Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

                              November 8-10, 2006
                               Sydney, Australia


Scope of the Conference

APLAS aims at stimulating programming language research by providing a
forum for the presentation of recent results and the exchange of ideas
and experience in topics concerned with programming languages and
systems.  APLAS is based in Asia, but is an international forum that
serves the worldwide programming languages community.

The APLAS series is sponsored by the Asian Association for Foundation
of Software (AAFS), which has recently been founded by Asian
researchers in cooperation with many researchers from Europe and the
USA.  The past formal APLAS symposiums were successfully held in
Tsukuba (2005, Japan), Taipei (2004, Taiwan) and Beijing (2003, China)
after three informal workshops held in Shanghai (2002, China), Daejeon
(2001, Korea) and Singapore (2000). 

Conference Registration

Registration information for APLAS 2006 is now available at

Conference Location

APLAS'06 will be on the campus of the University of New South Wales in
Sydney, Australia.  The City of Sydney is with over 4 million
population the largest city of Australia, and with its many
attractions, it is one of the main cultural centres of Australia.

Conference Program

 8 Nov (Wed)
 915- 930 Opening note

 930-1030 Invited talk #1
          Type Processing by Constraint Reasoning
          Peter Stucky 

1100-1230 Session 1 

          Principal Type Inference for GHC-Style Multi-Parameter Type Classes
          Martin Sulzmann, Tom Schrijvers and Peter J Stuckey

          Private row types: abstracting the unnamed    
          Jacques Garrigue

          Type and Effect System for Multi-Staged Exceptions    
          Hyunjun Eo, Ik-Soon Kim and Kwangkeun Yi

1400-1530 Session 2 

          Relational Reasoning for Recursive Types and References
          Nina Bohr and Lars Birkedal

          Proof Abstraction for Imperative Languages    
          William L. Harrison

          Reading, Writing and Relations
          Nick Benton, Andrew Kennedy, Martin Hofmann and Lennart Beringer

1600-1700 Session 3 

          A Fine-Grained Join Point Model for More Reusable Aspects     
          Yusuke Endoh, Hidehiko Masuhara and Akinori Yonezawa

          Automatic Testing of Higher Order Functions   
          Pieter Koopman and Rinus Plasmeijer

 9 Nov (Thu)
 930-1030 Invited talk #2
          Event Driven Software Quality
          Jens Palsberg

1110-1230 Session 4 

          Widening Polyhedra with Landmarks     
          Axel Simon and Andy King

          Comparing completeness properties of static analyses and their logics
          David Schmidt

          Polymorphism, Subtyping, Whole Program Analysis and Accurate Data Types
          in Usage Analysis     
          Tobias Gedell, Jorgen Gustavsson and Josef Svenningsson

1400-1530 Session 5 

          A Modal Language for the Safety of Mobile Values
          Sungwoo Park

          An Analysis for Proving Temporal Properties of Biological Systems
          Roberta Gori and Francesca Levi

          Computational Secrecy by Typing for the Pi Calculus   
          Martin Abadi, Ricardo Corin and Cedric Fournet

1545-1715 Poster session

10 Nov (Fri)
 930-1030 Invited tutorial
          Scheme with Classes, Mixins, and Traits
          Matthew Flatt

1100-1230 Session 6
          Using Metadata Transformations to Integrate Class Extensions in an
          Existing Class Hierarchy      
          Markus Lumpe

          Combining Offline and Online Optimizations: Register Allocation and
          Method Inlining       
          Hiroshi Yamauchi and Jan Vitek

          A Localized Tracing Scheme for Garbage Collection
          Yannis Chicha and Stephen M. Watt

1400-1530 Session 7

          A Pushdown Machine for Recursive XML Processing
          Keisuke Nakano and Shin-Cheng Mu

          XML Validation for Context-Free Grammars
          Yasuhiko Minamide and Akihiko Tozawa

          A Practical String Analyzer by the Widening Approach
          Tae-Hyoung Choi, Hyun-Ha Kim, Oukseh Lee and Kyung-Goo Doh

1600-1700 Session 8

          A bytecode logic for JML and Types
          Lennart Beringer and Martin Hofmann

          On Jones-Optimal Specializers: A Case Study Using Unmix
          Johan Gade and Robert Glueck

1700-1715 Closing note

 Manuel Chakravarty (University of New South Wales, Australia)
 Gabriele Keller    (University of New South Wales, Australia)   

 Naoki Kobayashi    (Tohoku University)

 Kung Chen          (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
 Wei-Ngan Chin      (National University of Singapore, Singapore) 
 Patrick Cousot     (ENS, France) 
 Masahito Hasegawa  (Kyoto University, Japan) 
 Jifeng He          (United Nations University, Macau) 
 Haruo Hosoya       (University of Tokyo, Japan) 
 Bo Huang           (Intel China Software Center, China)
 Naoki Kobayashi (chair) (Tohoku University, Japan) 
 Oege de Moor       (Oxford University, UK)
 George Necula      (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
 Martin Odersky     (EPFL, Switzerland) 
 Tamiya Onodera     (IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory, Japan)
 Yunheung Paek      (Seoul National University, Korea) 
 Sriram Rajamani    (Microsoft Research, USA) 
 Andrei Sabelfeld   (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) 
 Zhong Shao         (Yale University, USA) 
 Harald Sondergaard (University of Melbourne, Australia)
 Nobuko Yoshida     (Imperial College London, UK) 

More information about the Haskell mailing list