Haskell puzzle

Rishiyur S. Nikhil nikhil@acm.org
Mon, 16 Oct 2000 01:21:39 -0700

In Haskell, is the following transformation always legal?

    \x->\y->e     transforms to    \x y->e

After answering this question, please scroll down about 75 lines for a
follow-up question.

What if the two lambda-bound variables are the same?  I.e., the lhs is


Please refer to Section 3.3 of the Haskell 98 Report, para 3 (one line