Proposal [Trac #1212]: add IPv6 support to network library

Ian Lynagh igloo at
Thu Mar 29 15:31:05 EDT 2007

On Thu, Mar 29, 2007 at 12:04:16PM -0700, Bryan O'Sullivan wrote:
> Ian Lynagh wrote:
> >You shouldn't get ambiguity problems if you're importing the same thing
> >from multiple modules, only if you import different things with the same
> >name.
> Is this a required behaviour?


> Section 5.5.2 of the 98 report seems to 
> say so, but it's not exactly given in ironclad terms.

I think the second bullet point (on "The reference to d") makes it clear.

> In other words, 
> is it required for the compiler to provide enough information when 
> compiling a module that when importing the module later, it can see that 
> a name is being re-exported?



More information about the Libraries mailing list