[Haskell] Call For Participation APLAS'05

Kwangkeun Yi kwang at ropas.snu.ac.kr
Thu Sep 15 02:29:57 EDT 2005

Apologies for multiple copies.
                         CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

       The 3rd Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems
                             (APLAS 2005)

                           November 3-5, 2005
                             Tsukuba, Japan


              Early Registration Ends on October 14, 2005

Building: Advanced Research Laboratory B
Room number 110 (Main Lecture Hall)
University of Tsukuba, Japan

Early Online registration (Until Oct.14)
   18000 JPY (students)
   25000 JPY (others)
Normal online registration (Until Oct. 27) & on-site registration (Nov.2-4)
   20000 JPY (students)
   30000 JPY (others)

. 2.5-day Technical Program
. Three invited talks by
  . Patrick Cousot
  . Haruo Hosoya
  . Thomas Reps
. 24 Contributed Papers
. .5-day Tutorial
. One Poster Session
. Proceedings as LNCS 3780 of Springer
. Excursion at Kagami Crystal (Japanese beaux-arts) and 
               Asahi Beer brewery (cutting-edge research on beer)
. Banquet Dinner at Sansui Tei (traditional Japanese cuisine)
. Early Registration: Oct. 14

Please visit the conference Web site for details:

For poster submission, please visit: ropas.snu.ac.kr/aplas05/openconf

DAY 0: November 2, 2005

13:00-17:30 Tutorials
          * 13:00-15:00
                Type Classes with Associated Types
		Manuel M.T. Chakravarty
          * 15:30-17:30
                Type Systems for Object-Oriented Languages
		Atsushi Igarashi
18:00-20:00 Reception in Advanced Research Laboratory B building

DAY I: November 3, 2005

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk
          * Type Systems for XML
            Haruo Hosoya
10:30-12:30 Session 1
          * The Essence of Dataflow Programing
            Tarmo Uustalu, Varmo Vene
          * Data Refinement with Low-level Pointer Operations
            Ivana Mijajlovic, Hongseok Yang
          * A Simple Semantics for Polymorphic Recursion
            William Harrison
          * Symbolic Execution with Separation Logic
            Josh Berdine, Cristiano Calcagno, Peter O'Hearn
14:00-16:00 Session 2
          * An Abstract Interpretation Perspective on Linear vs. Branching Time
            Francesco Ranzato, Francesco Tapparo
          * The Parallel Implementation of the Astree Static Analyzer
            David Monniaux
          * Using Datalog with Binary Decision Diagrams for Program Analysis
            John Whaley, Dzintars Avots, Michael Carbin, Monica Lam
          * Loop invariants on demand
            K. Rustan M. Leino, Francesco Logozzo
16:00-17:30 Poster Session

DAY II: November 4, 2005 

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk
            Integrating Physical Systems in the Static Analysis of Embedded
            Control Software
            Patrick Cousot
10:30-12:30 Session 3
          * Reflection Analysis for Java
            Benjamin Livshits, John Whaley, Monica Lam
          * Lightweight Family Polymorphism
            Atsushi Igarashi, Chieri Saito, Mirko Viroli
          * A Portable and Customizable Profiling Framework for Java
            Based on Bytecode Instruction Counting 
            Walter Binder
          * Race Conditions in Message Sequence Charts
            Chien-An CHEN, Sara Kalvala, Jane Sinclair
13:00-18:00 Excursion
18:00-20:00 Banquet

DAY III: November 5, 2005

09:00-10:00 Invited Talk
            A Next-Generation Platform for Analyzing Executables
            Thomas Reps, G. Balakrishnan, J. Lim, T. Teitelbaum
10:30-12:30 Session 4
          * Calculating Polynomial Runtime Properties
            Hugh Anderson, Saiu-Cheng Khoo, Stefan Andrei, Beatrice Luca
          * Resource Bound Certification for a Tail-Recursive Virtual Machine
            Silvano Dal Zilio, Regis Gascon
          * A Path Sensitive Type System for Resource Usage
            Verification of C-like Language
            Hyun-Goo Kang, Youil Kim, Taisook Han, Hwansoo Han
          * Temrination Analysis of Higher-Order Functional Programs
            Damien Sereni, Neil D. Jones
14:00-16:00 Session 5
          * Heterogeneous Fixed Points with Application to Points-to Analysis
            Aditya Kanade, Uday Khedker, Amitabha Sanyal
          * Register Allocation via Coloring of Chordal Graphs
            Fernando Magno Quintao Pereira, Jens Palsberg
          * Transformation to Dynamic Single Assignment Using a Simple
            Data Flow Analysis 
            Peter Vanbroekhoven, Gerda Janssens, Maurice Bruynooghe,
	    Francky Catthoor 
          * Abstract Dependences for Alarm Diagnosis
            Xavier Rival
16:30-18:30 Session 6
          * A Typed, Compositional Logic for a Stack-Based Abstract Machine
            Nick Benton
          * A New Occurrence Counting Analysis for BioAmbients
            Roberta Gori, Francesca Levi
          * Parametric Model Checking for Mobile Ambients
            Dino Distefano
          * On the Role of Abstract Non-Interference in Language-based
            Isabella Mastroeni
18:30-18:40 Closing

More information about the Haskell mailing list