[Haskell] PEPM 2013: 2nd Call for Participation

Shin-Cheng Mu scm at iis.sinica.edu.tw
Thu Dec 13 06:01:39 CET 2012

                        === P E P M  2013 ===

                        ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on 
             Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation 

                          January 21-22, 2013 
                              Rome, Italy
                      (Affiliated with POPL 2013)
                      CALL FOR PARTICIPATION


* Hotel reservation deadline:  December 15, 2012
* Early registration deadline: December 31, 2012


   PEPM'13 and all POPL'13 affiliated events will take place at the
   Parco dei Principi Hotel in Rome, Italy


   The PEPM Symposium/Workshop series aims at bringing together
   researchers and practitioners working in the areas of program
   manipulation, partial evaluation, and program generation. PEPM
   focuses on techniques, theory, tools, and applications of analysis
   and manipulation of programs.


  * Zhenjiang Hu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan): 
    Practical Aspects of Bidirectional Graph Transformations 

  * Peter Thiemann (Institut fur Informatik, Technische Fakultat, 
    Universitat Freiburg, Germany): 
    Partially Static Operations 

   Elvira Albert (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
   Shin-Cheng Mu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


    * Maria Alpuente (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)
    * Kenichi Asai (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
    * Maria Garcia de la Banda (Monash University, Australia and 
      IMDEA Software Institute, Spain))
    * James R. Cordy (Queen's University, Canada)
    * R. Kent Dybvig (Cisco and Indiana University, USA)
    * Joao Fernandes (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)
    * Samir Genaim (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
    * Roberto Giacobazzi (Verona University, Italy)
    * Andy Gill (University of Kansas, USA)
    * Jurriaan Hage (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
    * Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
    * Julia Lawall (Inria, France)
    * Yanhong Annie Liu (Stony Brook University, USA)
    * Kazutaka Matsuda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    * Keisuke Nakano (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
    * Klaus Ostermann (University of Marburg, Germany)
    * Sergei A. Romanenko (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
    * Jeremy G. Siek (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
    * Walid Mohamed Taha (Halmstad University, Sweden, and Rice 
      University, USA)
    * Tarmo Uustalu (Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn, Estonia)
    * Janis Voigtlaender (University of Bonn, Germany)
    * Dana N. Xu (Inria, France) 


Monday, January 21, 2013

Program Chairs' Report and Best Paper Award Announcement: 8:45 - 9:00

Invited Talk: 9:00 - 10:00 Session Chair: Shin-Cheng Mu

    * Zhenjiang Hu: Practical Aspects of Bidirectional Graph Transformations

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 Session Chair: Samir Genaim

    * Jeroen Weijers, Jurriaan Hage and Stefan Holdermans: Security
      Type Error Diagnosis for Higher-Order, Polymorphic Languages

    * Axel Simon: Deriving a Complete Type Inference for
      Hindley-Milner and Vector Sizes using Expansion

    * Francisco Javier López-Fraguas and Enrique Martin-Martin: Typing
      as Functional-Logic Evaluation

    * Kostis Sagonas, Josep Silva and Salvador Tamarit: Precise
      Explanation of Success Typing Errors

14:30 - 16:00 Session Chair: Jeremy Siek

    * Emanuele De Angelis, Fabio Fioravanti, Alberto Pettorossi and
      Maurizio Proietti: Verifying Programs via Iterated
    * Ryosuke Sato, Hiroshi Unno and Naoki Kobayashi: Towards a
      Scalable Software Model Checker for Higher-Order Programs
    * Michael Carbin, Deokhwan Kim, Sasa Misailovic and Martin Rinard:
      Verified Integrity Properties for Safe Approximate Program

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30 Session Chair: Bruno Oliveira

    * Marco Comini and Luca Torella: TRSynth: a Tool for Automatic
      Inference of Term Equivalence in Left-linear Term Rewriting

    * Martin Sulzmann, Jürgen Nicklisch and Axel Zechner: Traceability
      and Correctness of EDSL Abstractions

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Invited Talk: 9:00 - 10:00 Session Chair: Elvira Albert

    * Peter Thiemann: Partially Static Operations

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 Session Chair: Kazutaka Matsuda

    * Bruno Martinez, Marcos Viera and Alberto Pardo: Just Do It While
      Compiling!: Fast Extensible Records in Haskell

    * Bruno Oliveira and Andres Loh: Abstract Syntax Graphs for Domain
      Specific Languages

    * Dominique Devriese, Ilya Sergey, Dave Clarke and Frank Piessens:
      Fixing Idioms - A Recursion Primitive for Applicative DSLs

    * Álvaro García-Pérez and Pablo Nogueira: A Syntactic and
      Functional Correspondence between Reduction Semantics and
      Reduction-Free Full Normalisers

14:30 - 16:00 Session Chair: Roberto Giacobazzi

    * Marco Servetto and Elena Zucca: A Meta-Circular Language for
      Active Libraries

    * María Alpuente, Marco A. Feliú and Alicia Villanueva: Automatic
      Inference of Specifications using Matching Logic

    * Qiang Sun, Yuting Chen and Jianjun Zhao: Constraint-Based
      Locality Analysis for X10 Programs

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00 Session Chair: Jurriaan Hage

    * Baris Aktemur, Yukiyoshi Kameyama, Oleg Kiselyov and Chung‐
      chieh Shan: Shonan Challenge for Generative Programming

More information about the Haskell mailing list