Importing and Exporting Instance Declarations

Bas van Dijk basvandijk at
Wed Nov 1 18:54:10 EST 2006


Can anybody explain or point me to previous discussions about why it isn't 
allowed to import and export instance declarations?

See: section 5.4 of 

I don't want to propose this for Haskell' (yet) because I think there has to 
be some very good reasons why this seemingly very obvious feature is missing.


Bas van Dijk

More information about the Haskell-prime mailing list