[Haskell-cafe] Package versioning policy - Harmless type changes?

Joachim Breitner mail at joachim-breitner.de
Thu Sep 22 16:39:24 CEST 2011


Am Donnerstag, den 22.09.2011, 08:32 -0300 schrieb Felipe Almeida Lessa:
> On Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 7:37 AM, Heinrich Apfelmus
> <apfelmus at quantentunnel.de> wrote:
> Given that you are following the PVP, I would put the following constraint:
>   Build-depends: foo >= 0.1 && < 0.2
> However, if someone with an older version of foo installed on their
> system tried to install my package, they would get a type error, since
> I haven't put a "Typeable a =>" context on my bar.

would you? I think you would use foo >= 0.1.3 && < 0.2, because 0.1.3 is
allowed to have API additions that are not in 0.1.2, so if you develop
your library against 0.1.3, there is no guarantee that foo was not empty
in 0.1.2.

Under this interpretation, removing a constraint should be equivalent to
an API addition, hence rule 2 on
http://www.haskell.org/haskellwiki/Package_versioning_policy#Version_numbers ought to apply.


Joachim "nomeata" Breitner
  mail at joachim-breitner.de  |  nomeata at debian.org  |  GPG: 0x4743206C
  xmpp: nomeata at joachim-breitner.de | http://www.joachim-breitner.de/

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 198 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part
URL: <http://www.haskell.org/pipermail/haskell-cafe/attachments/20110922/b9542da6/attachment.pgp>

More information about the Haskell-Cafe mailing list