[Haskell-cafe] import qualified?

Paulo Tanimoto tanimoto at arizona.edu
Sat May 23 01:47:55 EDT 2009

On Sat, May 23, 2009 at 12:39 AM, Vasili I. Galchin <vigalchin at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hello,
>      I am working with some somewhat legacy code. I understand what "import
> qualified Blah as B" means but what does "import qualified Blah" mean? Is
> this a deprecated feature? I saw with user defined module as well as with
> "import qualified System" for example.
> REgards,
> Vasili
> _______________________________________________
> Haskell-Cafe mailing list
> Haskell-Cafe at haskell.org
> http://www.haskell.org/mailman/listinfo/haskell-cafe

See the report, section 5.3.2:

Because we tend to have long names now, you will often see people
aliasing.  But "qualified" by itself has an important role, it's not


More information about the Haskell-Cafe mailing list