[Haskell-cafe] "first class" tuples?

John Meacham john at repetae.net
Wed Feb 18 00:36:06 EST 2009

On Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 03:36:34PM +0100, Wolfgang Jeltsch wrote:
> These declarations can even be found in some Haddock documentation. So at 
> least GHC has an upper bound on tuple size although the Haskell Report states 
> that there isn’t one. 

Actually, the report says implementations need only support up to 15
element tuples. and some functions need only be supplied for up to
tuples of length seven. (section 6.1.4)


John Meacham - ⑆repetae.net⑆john⑈

More information about the Haskell-Cafe mailing list