mistake in definition of CFile?

Simon Marlow simonmar at microsoft.com
Tue Jan 25 08:52:10 EST 2005

On 22 January 2005 23:53, John Meacham wrote:

> The FFI spec says (in section 6.2) that CFile represents the C type
> 'FILE' and has Eq and Storable instances.
> Is this a mistake? FILE is opaque and AFAIK, you can't copy or
> compare its contents and expect it to work. I can think of two
> possible interpretations:
> * the table should say CFile is equivalant to 'FILE *'.
> * One is meant to use 'Ptr CFile' and no Eq or Storable instances
> should exist for CFile. (it is opaque)

The latter, I think.


More information about the FFI mailing list